Npr.Org - Info npr.org

npr.org receives about 746,000 unique visitors and 984,720 (1.32 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $9,562.66/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,933,982.55. According to Alexa Traffic Rank npr.org is ranked number 644 in the world and 0.1492% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 216.35.221.76. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - npr.org

National news and programming organization
NPR delivers breaking national and world news. Also top stories from business, politics, health, science,close technology, music, arts and culture. Subscribe to podcasts and RSS feeds.
How did npr.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 38 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with npr.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is npr.org?

746K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
746,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
22,380,000
Pages per Visit:
1.32
Daily Pageviews:
984,720
Alexa Rank:
644 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1492%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
09:51
Bounce rate:
55.52%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
36.16%
Referral:
6.11%
Search:
38.86%
Social:
18.82%
Paid:
0.05%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 80.0%79.7%173
Japan 2.6%2.6%2058
Canada 2.4%2.3%700
United Kingdom 1.9%1.9%1327
China 1.8%2.0%4480
Germany 0.8%0.8%3742
France 0.8%0.9%2822
Australia 0.8%0.7%1439
India 0.8%0.7%6208

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
npr.org
97.64%95.75%1.30
media.npr.org
1.12%0.87%1.0
apps.npr.org
0.89%1.05%1.6
one.npr.org
0.63%0.48%1.0
help.npr.org
0.23%0.27%1.5
shop.npr.org
0.21%0.50%3.1
training.npr.org
0.13%0.22%2.3
stateimpact.npr.org
0.12%0.10%1.1
ondemand.npr.org
0.12%0.09%1.0
secure.npr.org
0.12%0.12%1.4
text.npr.org
0.11%0.12%1.5
ethics.npr.org
0.07%0.08%1.5
seamus.npr.org
0.01%0.06%7
OTHER
0%0.29%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush npr.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  npr.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  221
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  6,544,566
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  10,841,023
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $13,056,364.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  31
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  1,123
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $2,646.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is npr.org?

Facebook:
  1,168
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much npr.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$9,562.66
Monthly Revenue:
$286,879.80
Yearly Revenue:
$3,490,370.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 784,822$9,001.91
Canada 22,649$158.77
United Kingdom 18,710$116.56
Japan 25,603$81.93
China 19,694$60.86
Australia 6,893$51.90
France 8,862$41.65
Germany 7,878$38.05
India 6,893$11.03

How much money do npr.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,718.14
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$51,544.17
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$627,120.72
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
159,820
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,794,602
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
58,334,320
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 141,268$1,620.34
Canada 5,662$39.69
United Kingdom 2,994$18.65
Germany 2,285$11.03
Australia 1,379$10.38
China 2,560$7.91
France 975$4.58
India 1,930$3.09
Japan 768$2.46

How much is npr.org worth?

Website Value:
$6,933,982.55

Where is npr.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.35.221.76
ASN:
AS3561 
ISP:
Savvis 
Server Location:
Chesterfield
MO
63017
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.35.221.76

How fast does npr.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1677 ms) 57 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/lib/modernizr/modernizr.custom.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/dist/bundles/persistent-css-81137f2da72eda5b741f.css
https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/dist/bundles/newsHp2-css-81137f2da72eda5b741f.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.2.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js (expiration not specified)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K9RKM5 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1621557368158968?v=2.8.8&r=stable (20 minutes)
https://c1.rfihub.net/js/tc.min.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/podcasts/headphones-ee3d23.svg (6 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr_logo.svg (6.6 hours)
https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/thecrown_201_unit_01348_r_wide-80c4bb41014dce05ff326f92e94e4***4461903dc-s800-c85.png (9.8 hours)
https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/lib/modernizr/modernizr.custom.js (10.5 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome/news/bullet_5x5.png (10.9 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/music-logo-outline-thick.svg (17 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr-logo-color.svg (18.6 hours)
https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/thecrown_201_unit_01348_r_wide-80c4bb41014dce05ff326f92e94e4***4461903dc-s900-c15.png (20.5 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 116.2KiB (23% reduction).

Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/samantha-reinders_mariestopes_064-70-97_wide-2f3d29371ee029ed5ee673526d7a4f8a46c88ee5-s700-c85.jpg could save 23.3KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/istock-536018503_wide-65634d3ce82c2e38ca61a98e5f6e444876e20c6b-s700-c85.jpg could save 22.9KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/andrew-cebulka-6796_wide-480f7b92eaf78c6f0cb89b98c771f30d4a1b73f3-s400-c85.jpg could save 12.2KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/17/ap_18016721975253_wide-3961f37ad45ce4ed01927062050685b86cd352ed-s400-c85.jpg could save 9.8KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905384192_wide-66afd8e9c7ad33f268d63d50378e5fcfff667f9d-s400-c85.jpg could save 6.4KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/ap_17170272963928_wide-5f341b8e9e48446156d8cb1e846fa***b9aeef5f1-s400-c85.jpg could save 5.2KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/been-there-prison_wide-2562887***9e8f561e6a3d8498d4ff1f0d50a635e-s400-c85.jpg could save 5KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-893664968_wide-682e21a15494a950e4039f8ea6fef85de40ba58a-s400-c85.jpg could save 4.4KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-854331746edit_wide-57e05b0c3465cb04cf03b8b9c60c9ffe6408cea1-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.6KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905391544_wide-0589dbad18e1942ad817f08c53030963b8c23af4-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.6KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905629578_wide-89f236d638d89cb817e5bdfbacc1b7bebb1d5547-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.4KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/samantha-reinders_mariestopes_064-70-97_wide-2f3d29371ee029ed5ee673526d7a4f8a46c88ee5-s900-c15.jpg could save 3.3KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/istock-536018503_wide-65634d3ce82c2e38ca61a98e5f6e444876e20c6b-s900-c15.jpg could save 3.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905704734_wide-378285***6037d568a9dc18b978b715a6822ace41-s400-c85.jpg could save 2.3KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/andrew-cebulka-6796_wide-480f7b92eaf78c6f0cb89b98c771f30d4a1b73f3-s400-c15.jpg could save 1.5KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/17/ap_18016721975253_wide-3961f37ad45ce4ed01927062050685b86cd352ed-s400-c15.jpg could save 1.4KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905384192_wide-66afd8e9c7ad33f268d63d50378e5fcfff667f9d-s400-c15.jpg could save 805B (12% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-893664968_wide-682e21a15494a950e4039f8ea6fef85de40ba58a-s400-c15.jpg could save 764B (16% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/been-there-prison_wide-2562887***9e8f561e6a3d8498d4ff1f0d50a635e-s400-c15.jpg could save 732B (12% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-854331746edit_wide-57e05b0c3465cb04cf03b8b9c60c9ffe6408cea1-s400-c15.jpg could save ***6B (14% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905391544_wide-0589dbad18e1942ad817f08c53030963b8c23af4-s400-c15.jpg could save 650B (17% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905629578_wide-89f236d638d89cb817e5bdfbacc1b7bebb1d5547-s400-c15.jpg could save 598B (16% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2018/01/16/gettyimages-905704734_wide-378285***6037d568a9dc18b978b715a6822ace41-s400-c15.jpg could save 566B (16% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 25.2KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing https://c1.rfihub.net/js/tc.min.js could save 13.3KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js could save 5.5KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/music-logo-outline-thick.svg could save 2.2KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr_logo.svg could save 1.7KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing https://www.npr.org/proxy/listening/v2/newscast/1/recommendations could save ***0B (58% reduction).
Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.2.js could save 550B (55% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr-logo-color.svg could save 510B (50% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/podcasts/headphones-ee3d23.svg could save 417B (43% reduction).
Compressing https://match.adsrvr.org/track/upb/?adv=vflsioo&ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.npr.org%2F&upid=gkjeidp&osi=bc9bf239161086ca2237e2e812f8f96b&osv=1.1&upv=1.1.2 could save 314B (44% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/">NPR Home</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="large">WBEZ Chicago</button> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="topics has-subnav">Topics</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/programs">Topics</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.np…twork-in-china"></a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.np…ns/thetwo-way/">The Two-Way - News Blog</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.np…twork-in-china">Ex-CIA Officer…twork In China</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 405B (42% reduction).

Minifying https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.2.js could save 405B (42% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 113B (16% reduction).

Minifying https://match.adsrvr.org/track/upb/?adv=vflsioo&ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.npr.org%2F&upid=gkjeidp&osi=bc9bf239161086ca2237e2e812f8f96b&osv=1.1&upv=1.1.2 could save 113B (16% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

npr.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.npr.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Symantec Class 3 ECC 256 bit EV CA - G2
Valid from: Nov 17 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Nov 16 23:59:59 2019 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

npr.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.npr.org/
Date: Wed, 17 Jan 2018 09:25:30 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Referrer-Policy: no-referrer-when-downgrade
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=604800; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 154377
Content-Type: text/html
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 17 Jan 2018 09:25:30 GMT
Date: Wed, 17 Jan 2018 09:25:30 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1993-12-13
Domain Age:
24 years 1 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: NPR.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D3091380-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2018-01-13T20:23:41Z
Creation Date: 1993-12-13T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-12-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Registry Registrant ID: C201360907-LROR
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant Street: care of Network Solutions
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8886429675
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C201360907-LROR
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin Street: care of Network Solutions
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8886429675
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C201360907-LROR
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech Street: care of Network Solutions
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8886429675
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: HOLMES.NPR.ORG
Name Server: WATSON.NPR.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-01-17T09:24:38Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 38 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with npr.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
npr.org widget