Npr.Org - Info npr.org

npr.org receives about 858,500 unique visitors and 1,107,465 (1.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,614.92/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $13,172,008.37. According to Alexa Traffic Rank npr.org is ranked number 608 in the world and 0.1717% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 216.35.221.76.

About - npr.org

National news and programming organization
NPR delivers breaking national and world news. Also top stories from business, politics, health, science,close technology, music, arts and culture. Subscribe to podcasts and RSS feeds.
How did npr.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is npr.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
858,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
25,755,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,107,465 (1.29 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
608 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1717% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 78.5%78.3%155
China 2.4%2.2%3041
Canada 2.3%2.1%588
United Kingdom 2.1%2.0%1075
Japan 1.9%2.1%2581
Germany 1.0%1.1%2619
India 0.9%0.8%5079
Australia 0.9%0.9%1015
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.9%1311
France 0.8%0.9%2736

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
npr.org
98.17%96.89%1.28
media.npr.org
0.98%0.77%1.0
one.npr.org
0.60%0.63%1.4
apps.npr.org
0.36%0.36%1.3
help.npr.org
0.19%0.23%1.5
stateimpact.npr.org
0.18%0.16%1.2
shop.npr.org
0.14%0.24%2.3
training.npr.org
0.12%0.14%1.5
secure.npr.org
0.11%0.15%1.7
ondemand.npr.org
0.10%0.08%1.0
seamus.npr.org
0.02%0.07%6.5
OTHER
0%0.28%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush npr.org
Domain:
  npr.org
Rank:
  221
Organic Keywords:
  6,544,566
Organic Traffic:
  10,841,023
Organic Cost:
  $13,056,364.00
Adwords Keywords:
  31
Adwords Traffic:
  1,123
Adwords Cost:
  $2,646.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
86,671
Total Backlinks:
  14,915,939
Follow Links:
  12,606,126
Nofollow Links:
  2,309,813
Referring Domains:
  143,760
Referring IPs:
  111,315

How socially engaged is npr.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  1,253,434
Linkedin:
  632
Stumbles:
  130,390
Buffer:
  1,168
Pins:
  3

How much npr.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,614.92
Monthly Revenue:
$318,447.60
Yearly Revenue:
$3,874,445.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 867,145$9,946.15
Canada 23,257$163.03
United Kingdom 22,149$137.99
China 24,364$75.29
Australia 9,967$75.05
Japan 23,257$74.42
Germany 12,182$58.84
France 9,967$46.85
Korea, Republic of 9,967$23.12
India 8,860$14.18

How much money do npr.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,907.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$57,218.54
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$696,158.89
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
178,811
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,364,339
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
65,266,124
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 156,086$1,790.31
Canada 5,814$40.76
United Kingdom 3,544$22.08
Germany 3,533$17.06
Australia 1,993$15.01
China 3,167$9.79
France 1,096$5.15
India 2,481$3.97
Japan 698$2.23
Korea, Republic of 399$0.92

How much is npr.org worth?

Website Value:
$13,172,008.37

Where is npr.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.35.221.76
ASN:
AS3561 
ISP:
Savvis 
Server Location:
Chesterfield
MO
63017
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.35.221.76

How fast does npr.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1690 ms) 52 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/lib/modernizr/modernizr.custom.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/dist/bundles/persistent-css-4e650ed0ccdc1bbe1df6.css
https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/dist/bundles/newsHp2-css-4e650ed0ccdc1bbe1df6.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 190.2KiB (24% reduction).

Compressing https://media.npr.org/banners/HERO_NowPlayingSelectCities_640x100_Static_50k.jpg could save 29.5KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/cs_microphonecake_wide-44827e511dfecb14a9158243bc33ff3b5b75e1c4-s800-c85.jpg could save 21.9KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ell-comic-promo5_wide-0ca90d91ffe2a7cfbec5c267e116c8a083cc31da-s800-c85.jpg could save 16.7KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/gettyimages-***5014148_wide-d67e3d1f10437321f8cf3f74d7ed1221aee9556c-s400-c85.jpg could save 11KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/istock-579405346_wide-ce9b51183b55af204af7ccf0e7b57337c2bb4a79-s400-c85.jpg could save 10.8KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/img_3610_1_wide-39683207bf9f64a5d94704c6c0249a6b90fdcfbd-s400-c85.jpg could save 8.8KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-456292370_wide-fc27f475cc70d323c940c64f4c9ce37f28da91f2-s400-c85.jpeg could save 7.5KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/Smoke-steam-stacks_wide-5c58967ebc77bc6e7365391cd74d4ea501cd80f7-s400-c85.jpg could save 7.4KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-615133514_wide-0acb2d367f9d85ce41***34054867c362850ec91e-s400-c85.jpg could save 7KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ssd_bay_img_2868-edit_wide-0b766c8f9de337894fa5c6c1a28e3e9f7ce65c24-s400-c85.jpg could save 6.9KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/istock-506236357_wide-2c5a5f0d211b664c27ccc00e6459fc1a1112f9b8-s400-c85.jpg could save 6.6KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/korean-us-soldiers_wide-45d8c4ed9c46bd63918c12fb6cd0dec79ab78b60-s400-c85.jpg could save 6.6KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/ap_81842193184capito_wide-491ca0e4c0817b68b4134530a36640bc00fa354a-s400-c85.jpg could save 5.3KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_16231804868779_wide-1e7fbb80d26be01c088485daf37e922aa3933445-s400-c85.jpg could save 4.4KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_17178029380105_wide-4f688f2dcca0cd1da9bf26fbbddf76e8161235e5-s400-c85.jpg could save 4.3KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/2017-6-27-theoutercape-ljdoyle-018_wide-73e20c308d8dde78cf3d0089b91dc205d2e0a643-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.7KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/20170515-perfume-genius---9-30-club-26_wide-1c59d428b589c30feed745717968a919d7ac446c-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.6KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_17156578242***0_wide-39a9bfb12cf59031220b7a3166a540d353c7e4fb-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-108474499_wide-e***650fd0e8c4e9e64a66e3ff4b3b4b59ce852f7-s400-c85.jpg could save 3.3KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/cs_microphonecake_wide-44827e511dfecb14a9158243bc33ff3b5b75e1c4-s900-c15.jpg could save 3.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/Medical-record_wide-6f1dee0a878124ec0a5c5cba6483b096265440a0-s400-c85.jpg could save 2.1KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/thumbnail_3000x1688_wide-fde023c1eeb1861196a5f8346c7df5ee9d92e808-s400-c85.jpg could save 2KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/istock-506236357_wide-2c5a5f0d211b664c27ccc00e6459fc1a1112f9b8-s400-c15.jpg could save 1.4KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/istock-579405346_wide-ce9b51183b55af204af7ccf0e7b57337c2bb4a79-s400-c15.jpg could save 1.3KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/gettyimages-***5014148_wide-d67e3d1f10437321f8cf3f74d7ed1221aee9556c-s400-c15.jpg could save 1.1KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-456292370_wide-fc27f475cc70d323c940c64f4c9ce37f28da91f2-s400-c15.jpeg could save 1KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-615133514_wide-0acb2d367f9d85ce41***34054867c362850ec91e-s400-c15.jpg could save 1,023B (19% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/ap_81842193184capito_wide-491ca0e4c0817b68b4134530a36640bc00fa354a-s400-c15.jpg could save 922B (17% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/img_3610_1_wide-39683207bf9f64a5d94704c6c0249a6b90fdcfbd-s400-c15.jpg could save 868B (11% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_17178029380105_wide-4f688f2dcca0cd1da9bf26fbbddf76e8161235e5-s400-c15.jpg could save 860B (15% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/Smoke-steam-stacks_wide-5c58967ebc77bc6e7365391cd74d4ea501cd80f7-s400-c15.jpg could save 809B (12% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_16231804868779_wide-1e7fbb80d26be01c088485daf37e922aa3933445-s400-c15.jpg could save 750B (15% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/2017-6-27-theoutercape-ljdoyle-018_wide-73e20c308d8dde78cf3d0089b91dc205d2e0a643-s400-c15.jpg could save 678B (16% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/thumbnail_3000x1688_wide-fde023c1eeb1861196a5f8346c7df5ee9d92e808-s400-c15.jpg could save 633B (23% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/20170515-perfume-genius---9-30-club-26_wide-1c59d428b589c30feed745717968a919d7ac446c-s400-c15.jpg could save 628B (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ssd_bay_img_2868-edit_wide-0b766c8f9de337894fa5c6c1a28e3e9f7ce65c24-s400-c15.jpg could save 611B (12% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/gettyimages-108474499_wide-e***650fd0e8c4e9e64a66e3ff4b3b4b59ce852f7-s400-c15.jpg could save 603B (13% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/29/Medical-record_wide-6f1dee0a878124ec0a5c5cba6483b096265440a0-s400-c15.jpg could save 594B (18% reduction).
Compressing https://media.npr.org/assets/img/2017/06/28/ap_17156578242***0_wide-39a9bfb12cf59031220b7a3166a540d353c7e4fb-s400-c15.jpg could save 592B (14% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K9RKM5 (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1621557368158968?v=2.7.17 (20 minutes)
http://c1.rfihub.net/js/tc.min.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1026.min.js (2 hours)
https://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/lib/modernizr/modernizr.custom.js (8.4 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/nprcw392401/moatad.js (10.5 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome/sponsorship/close.png (12.7 hours)
http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/podcasts/headphones-ee3d23.svg (18.8 hours)
https://media.npr.org/chrome/news/bullet_5x5.png (18.9 hours)
http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/music-logo-outline-thick.svg (19.7 hours)
http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr-logo-color.svg (19.7 hours)
https://s.npr.org/templates/javascript/lib/modernizr/modernizr.custom.js (20.2 hours)
http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr_logo.svg (20.2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 22KiB (64% reduction).

Compressing http://c1.rfihub.net/js/tc.min.js could save 13.3KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://20501671p.rfihub.com/ca.html?rfiidc=968907248554967742&rfiaid=36103fa388704b46844ed96d00611bc3&ver=9&rb=3035&ca=20501671&pe=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.npr.org%2F&pf=&ra=8654531764332205 could save 4KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/music-logo-outline-thick.svg could save 2.2KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://media.npr.org/chrome_svg/npr_logo.svg could save 1.7KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://www.npr.org/proxy/listening/v2/newscast/1/recommendations could save ***2B (58% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/">NPR Home</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="large">WBEZ</button> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="topics has-subnav">Topics</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/programs">Topics</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.npr…ented-thursday"></a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.npr…ions/politics/">Politics</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.npr…ented-thursday">Trump Travel B…lemented Today</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.npr…alth-proposals">Patients With…alth Proposals</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://20501671p.rfihub.com/ca.html?rfiidc=968907248554967742&rfiaid=36103fa388704b46844ed96d00611bc3&ver=9&rb=3035&ca=20501671&pe=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.npr.org%2F&pf=&ra=8654531764332205 could save 1KiB (16% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Public Radio/National Public Radio

What sites are related to npr.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 1782***
Content-Type: text/html
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Thu, 29 Jun 2017 13:52:00 GMT
Date: Thu, 29 Jun 2017 13:52:00 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
MX npr-org.mail.protection.outlook.com 300
SOA 300
Mname holmes.npr.org
Rname admin.npr.org
Serial Number 2017062302
Refresh 5400
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 216.35.221.76 289
NS la-edns01.npr.org 3556
NS ns2.savvis.net 3556
NS holmes.npr.org 3556
NS ns1.savvis.net 3556
NS watson.npr.org 3556

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
22 years 1 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: NPR.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D3091380-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-02T17:44:10Z
Creation Date: 1993-12-13T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-12-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C158374911-LROR
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant Street: care of Network Solutions
Registrant Street: PO Box 459
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C158374911-LROR
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin Street: care of Network Solutions
Admin Street: PO Box 459
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C158374911-LROR
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech Street: care of Network Solutions
Tech Street: PO Box 459
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: HOLMES.NPR.ORG
Name Server: WATSON.NPR.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-29T13:51:10Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 51 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
npr.org widget